Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Overview

Jim Pattison Children’s Hospital Foundation (JPCHF) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, donors, sponsors, volunteers, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of our stakeholders, partners and the public at large. JPCHF recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

Definitions

“All staff” means JPCHF employees, volunteers, and contractors.

“Confidential” means a duty to keep information safe from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

“Information” means personal information obtained by JPCHF as well as JPCHF business information.

“Personal information” means any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions include: business contact information and other publicly available information such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone or business directories. These items are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

“Privacy” means the right of individuals to determine for themselves when, how and to what extent information about themselves is communicated to others.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to establish JPCHF’s requirements regarding collection, use access and disclosure of personal information as well as confidential business information (personal/business information).

The Foundation respects the privacy of all our constituents (donors, volunteers, employees, and other stakeholders) and has developed a Privacy Policy based on the Canadian Standards Association model.

The Saskatchewan HIPA (Health Information Privacy Act) does not apply to the Foundation, since it applies to “personal health information”. “Personal health information” is defined as information about an individual’s physical or mental health and/or information gathered in the course of providing a health service. The Foundation does not have access to such information and therefore the Foundation is not defined as a “trustee” under HIPA.

The federal PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Personal Electronic Documents Act) – which is also based on the Canadian Standards Association model- also does not apply to the Foundation since it specifically applies only to provincial organizations involved in “commercial activities”. The Foundation is only deemed to be involved in commercial activities if it trades, rents or sells personal information (such as donor lists). The Foundation does not trade, rent or sell personal information.

Privacy Statement

JPCHF has created this statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

JPCHF does not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. The knowledge and consent of a person is required for the direct collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where mandated by law. This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our website.

The Foundation’s web page contains online forms that allow visitors to make a donation. The personal and credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these donations (although the donor name and address will be retained in our database). Online donations to the Foundation are processed through a third party, IATS. Information about their privacy policy can be obtained on their website. http://home.iatspayments.com/privacy-policy

JPCHF would like donors, sponsors and all stakeholders to know that we protect personal information and adhere to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting privacy. JPCHF does not rent, sell or trade our donor, volunteer, stakeholder mailing lists. Information provided will be used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of JPCHF. If at any time you wish to be removed from our mailing list, simply contact us at 1-888-808-5437 or via email at info@pattisonchildrens.ca and we will gladly accommodate your request.

Use of Links

Throughout the JPCHF web pages, we provide links to other servers, which may contain information of interest to our readers. JPCHF assumes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the organizations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers. Creating a text link from your website to our site does not require permission. If you have a link you’d like us to consider adding to our website, please contact us at info@pattisonchildrens.ca with the subject “Link request.”

Use of Text, Images, and JPCHF Logo

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to info@pattisonchildrens.ca. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page. JPCHF logo and image usage/reproduction is prohibited.

Limiting the Collection of Personal Information

The Foundation will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means. The Foundation does not collect any personal health information, other than that which is volunteered directly by the constituent to the Foundation.

JPCHF collects and stores only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, outlook.com, if you are connecting from an Outlook account, or usask.ca if you are connecting from University of Saskatchewan’s domain), the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site.

JPCHF uses the information collected to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. However if an online donation is being, given more information is required to facilitate the gift.

Online Profile Updates and Donations

If you complete the Profile Update form and share your personally identifying information, this information will be used only to provide you with more targeted content. We may use your contact information to send further information about our organization or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the “Opt Out” section below.

Contacting JPCHF via JPCHF website/email

You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a Web form that provides us this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programs that may be of interest. JPCHF will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any outside parties.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you information you have requested. We won’t share your name or email address with any outside parties.

Children and Privacy

For children who visit our site, special rules apply. We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. When kids send email to us, their online contact information (email address) is not used to re-contact them and is not maintained in retrievable form.

Opt-In/Opt-Out or Change of Contact Information

The Foundation uses both express and implied consent when sending communication to stakeholders. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

At any time, an individual may opt out of receiving communications (printed and/or electronic) from our Foundation. To opt out the individual must contact the Foundation or unsubscribe through an eBlast. The Foundation can be reached by telephone at 888-808-5437, info@pattisonchildrens.ca or Jim Pattison Children’s Hospital Foundation,
1 – 345 Third Ave. S. Saskatoon, SK. S7K 1M6.

You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication. You have the option to unsubscribe from any email communication you receive.

JPCHF values stakeholders privacy, and preferences for electronic communications from the Foundation. Accordingly, we are committed to compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

A print version of the Foundation’s Privacy Policy can be requested from the Foundation at Jim Pattison Children’s Hospital Foundation, 1 – 345 Third Ave. S. Saskatoon, SK. S7K 1M6

Access to Personal Information

Upon request, a person will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information of the person and shall be given access to that information. A person can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Please contact the Foundation at 888-808-5437, info@pattisonchildrens.ca or Jim Pattison Children’s Hospital Foundation, 1 – 345 Third Ave. S. Saskatoon, SK. S7K 1M6

Challenging Compliance

A challenge concerning compliance with the above principles should be made to the Chief Finance/Operating Officer: info@pattisonchildrens.ca

If your concerns are not properly addressed, please contact the Foundation’s President and CEO, Brynn Boback-Lane, in writing to Jim Pattison Children’s Hospital Foundation, 1 – 345 Third Ave. S. Saskatoon, SK. S7K 1M6

If you still do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Saskatchewan Privacy Commissioner’s Office at toll free 1-877-748-2298, webmaster@oipc.sk.ca or 503 1801 Hamilton Street, Regina, SK S4P 4B4 (www.oipc.sk.ca).

Questions About Our Policies

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at info@pattisonchildrens.ca.

Download The Policy

Download our full privacy policy here:
Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

Every Dollar Helps

Thank you for supporting Saskatchewan kids, moms, and families with your gift.

Jennifer Atamanchuk
Island Web Design + Creative
and Mrs. Daemen Family
Gordie Broda
Kristen Wruck
Christa Boersma
Langham Evangelical Bible Church
Barbara Harris
James Selby
Wendy Bradley
Dewdney Drugs (1986) Ltd
Dawn Loewen
Shelley McEwen
Impact Energy Services
Shoshana Sewell
Amanda Jacobson
Lorna Sandberg
Dani Halvorson
Melody Laventure
BO SUN
Terence MATON
Winter Sports Co-op c/o Don McGonigle Pres. McGonigle
Colby Ballendine
Tyler Keyko
N. Murray Edwards
Saskatchewan Blue Cross
Scott Trainor
Rosetown Farming Co
Harold Cushon
Calena Nordin